skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 05 April 2018

Henry Hoare's Charity For Distribution Of Bibles And Religious Books

  • Income

    £1.5K

  • Spending

    £0.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 255689

Contact details

  • Tel: 02073534522

Public address

  • C. Hoare & Co, 37 Fleet Street, London, EC4P 4DQ

Aims & activities

Distribution of Bibles and religious books

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

THE PURCHASING, DISPERSING AND GIVING AWAY YEARLY BIBLES, COMMON PRAYER BOOKS AND SUCH OTHER BOOKS AS ARE ENTIRELY AGREEABLE TO THE PRINCIPLES AND DOCTRINE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AS NOW BY LAW ESTABLISHED, AND MOSE CONDUCIVE TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF CHRISTIAN FAITH AND PIETY IN THE WORLD.

Governing document

P.R. 27 P.777

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Henry Hoare Bible Fund

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Complaints handling

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales