skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Jewish Joint Burial Society

  • Income

    £3.2M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 257345 Company no. 937882

Contact details

Public address

  • Jewish Joint Burial Society, 1 Victory Road, London, E11 1UL

Aims & activities

Provision of burial and cremation facilities to both members of synagogues, funeral subscribers and non-members.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£3.2M

* £1.4M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.8M Own use assets
  • £16.4M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.4M Other assets
  • £9.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

54%
2%
43%

Charitable objects

FOR THE PURPOSES OF PROVIDING BURIAL AND CREMATION FACILITIES AND SERVICES FOR SYNAGOGUES IN THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND AND FOR THE MEMBERS OF SUCH SYNAGOGUES AND THEIR DEPENDANTS AND FOR SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES WHICH ACCORD WITH THE PRINCIPLES OF JUDAISM AS THE GOVERNORS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 27TH AUGUST 1968, AMENDED 1 JUNE 2005

Area of benefit

United Kingdom Of Great Britain And Northern Ireland

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Jjbs

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 30 Trustees
  • 6 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Leibling Ma (Chair) The Manor House Trust Up-to-date
Jon Burden Beit Klal Yisrael Up-to-date
Janet Posner None on record
Stanley Keller Chelmsford Jewish Community Up-to-date
Frank Godson Lodge Of Dedication Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Keith Feldman None on record
Maurice Gold None on record
Mike Frankl Red Balloon Learner Centre - Cambridge Up-to-date
The Manor House Trust Up-to-date
Professor Reza Razavi None on record
Barbara Grant None on record
David Jacobs Jtrails Up-to-date
Henry Fried Milton Keynes And District Reform Synagogue Up-to-date
Ian Cave None on record
Edward Kafka None on record
Dr Jonathan Elliot Freedman None on record
Peter Benjamin Vos Ma Cantab, Fca Brighton & Hove Reform Synagogue Up-to-date
Ferring Country Centre Limited Up-to-date
Mrs R H Hotblack's Michelham Priory Endowment Fund Up-to-date
The Sussex Archaeological Society Up-to-date
Michael Berkson None on record
Dr Naomi Simmonds None on record
Keith Anthony Price None on record
Stephen Maurice Fidler None on record
John David Sabel None on record
Martin Denis Silverman None on record
Steven Howard Wynne None on record
Jocelyn Alexis Shepherd None on record
Eleanor Lorraine Bloom None on record
Josie Estelle Knox Wimbledon And District Synagogue Up-to-date
Hilary June Roer None on record
Peter Daniel Kornhauser None on record
Sara Harriet Myers None on record
Graham Neil Berkman None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England