skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Institute For Employment Studies

  • Income

    £2.6M

  • Spending

    £2.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 258390 Company no. 931547

Contact details

Public address

  • City Gate, 185 Dyke Road, Brighton, BN3 1TL

Aims & activities

The Institute's mission is to help bring about sustainable improvements in employment policy and HR management for the benefit of all. The Institute works with government departments, agencies, professional and employee bodies, and employers, and disseminates and shares knowledge widely; its expertise is available to all through research, consultancy, publications and the Internet.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£2.6M

Expenditure:

£2.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £13.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.7M Other assets
  • £1.4M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

110%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

3.1 THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE: 3.1.1 TO PROMOTE THE INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ELSEWHERE IN PARTICULAR (BUT NOT SO AS TO LIMIT THIS OBJECT) BY UNDERTAKING RESEARCH AND PROVIDING ADVICE AND CONSULTANCY DESIGNED TO CONTRIBUTE TO SUSTAINABLE IMPROVEMENTS IN EMPLOYMENT POLICY AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT AND DISSEMINATING RESEARCH FINDINGS, IN ORDER TO INCREASE THE UNDERSTANDING AND IMPROVE THE PRACTICE OF DECISION MAKERS IN PUBLIC POLICY BODIES AND EMPLOYING ORGANISATIONS; 3.1.2 TO DEVELOP AND ADVANCE THE STUDY OF EMPLOYMENT POLICY AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT DRAWING ON A WIDE RANGE OF DISCIPLINES IN THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC SCIENCES, AND THROUGH THE USE OF QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH METHODS; AND 3.1.3 (SAVE FOR PURPOSES INCIDENTAL AND ANCILLARY TO THOSE OBJECTS), NO OTHER PURPOSES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03/05/1968 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/10/1994 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/10/2001 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 17/10/2013 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 08/11/2013

Area of benefit

United Kingdom

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

I E S

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales