skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Institute For Fiscal Studies

  • Income

    £8.8M

  • Spending

    £8.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 258815 Company no. 954616

Contact details

Public address

  • 7 Ridgmount Street, London, WC1E 7AE

Aims & activities

The Institute for Fiscal Studies is a research institute which exists to provide top quality economic analysis independent of government, political party or any other vested interest. Our goal is to promote effective economic and social policies by understanding better their impact on individuals, families, businesses and the government's finances.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£8.8M

Expenditure:

£8.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £133.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £6.7M Other assets
  • £4.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

97%
0%
3%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE INSTITUTE ARE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, BY PROMOTION ON A NON-POLITICAL BASIS OF THE STUDY AND DISCUSSION OF, AND THE EXCHANGE AND DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION AND KNOWLEDGE CONCERNING, THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL EFFECTS AND INFLUENCES OF: 4.1.1 EXISTING TAXES; 4.1.2 PROPOSED CHANGES IN FISCAL SYSTEMS; AND 4.1.3 OTHER ASPECTS OF PUBLIC POLICY, IN EACH

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/05/1969 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/11/1974 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/05/1999 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 03/12/2013 as amended on 27 Sep 2018

Area of benefit

Unrestricted

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

I F S

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 69 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Francis Chown None on record
Ian Duncan Menzies-Conacher Jp The Chartered Institute Of Taxation Up-to-date
Lord Gus O'donnell Gcb None on record
David John Gregson Pro Bono Economics Up-to-date
Professor David Kenneth Miles (Chair) None on record
Margaret Rose Cole None on record
Caroline Gillian Mawhood None on record
Jonathan Athow None on record
James Bell None on record
Nicholas Timmins None on record
Michael Ridge None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • Colombia
  • Ethiopia
  • Ghana
  • India
  • Nigeria
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Uganda