skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Vegetarian Society Of The United Kingdom Limited

  • Income

    £1.0M

  • Spending

    £1.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 259358 Company no. 00959115

Contact details

Public address

  • Vegetarian Society Uk Ltd, Parkdale, Dunham Road, Altrincham, WA14 4QG

Aims & activities

The Vegetarian Society exists to influence, inspire and support people to embrace and maintain a vegetarian lifestyle. We want everyone to eat a vegetarian diet because there is no nutritional need to eat animals, rearing meat is cruel to animals, damaging to the environment and a balanced vegetarian diet is healthier than a diet including meat.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£1.0M

* £19.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £931.3K Own use assets
  • £1.9M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £780.0K Other assets
  • £375.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

174%
67%
0%

Charitable objects

1. THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE SUBJECT OF VEGETARIANISM, IN PARTICULAR BY: (I) PROMOTING THE VEGETARIAN DIET FOR THE BENEFIT OF PEOPLE, ANIMALS AND THE ENVIRONMENT. (II) INFORMING THE WIDER COMMUNITY ON ALL ASPECTS OF VEGETARIANISM. 2. THE PROVISION OF EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE SERVICES TO SUPPORT AND REPRESENT VEGETARIANS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29/07/1969 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/09/1987 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/07/1988 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/09/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/09/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/06/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/10/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/09/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/03/2012 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 15/09/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 26/09/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/06/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Vegsoc (On Internet)

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 27 Employees
  • 150 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Deborah Jones None on record
Clare Crowther None on record
David Richard Mason Bennett None on record
Michael Harriott None on record
Katharine Bagshaw None on record
Dale Hoyland (Chair) None on record
Cathryn Bradley None on record
Andrew Johnson None on record
Conn O'neill None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales