skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Purley Park Trust Limited

  • Income

    £7.6M

  • Spending

    £3.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 261726 Company no. 989820

Contact details

Public address

  • Purley Park Trust Ltd, 12 Huckleberry Close, Purley On Thames, Reading, RG8 8HU

Aims & activities

Purley Park Trust provides residential care, supported living, domiciliary care and day services for adults with learning disabilities, dementia and acquired brain injury, many of whom have complex needs and other disabilities. It is registered with the Care Quality Commission as a Registered Residential Care Provider and a Domiciliary Care Agency.

What the charity does

  • Disability
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£7.6M

Expenditure:

£3.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.1M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.4M Other assets
  • £460.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

51%
100%
49%

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF PERSONS WHO ARE SUFFERING FROM MENTAL ILLNESS, ARRESTED OR INCOMPLETE DEVELOPMENT OF MIND, PSYCHOPATHIC DISORDER OR DISABILITY OF MIND ARE INCAPABLE OF SUPPORTING OR MAINTAINING THEMSELVES AS MEMBERS OF ORDINARY SOCIETY. (FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 22/09/1970 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/10/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 31/01/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Purley Park Trust

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 139 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Leslie David Jones Obe River Thames Society Up-to-date
Susan Vandersteen None on record
Karen Samantha Robinson None on record
Christopher David Trickey None on record
Stephen Barstow (Chair) None on record
Angela Cullimore-Todd None on record
Rachel Keeling None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • West Berkshire