skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Theatre Royal (Norwich) Trust Limited

  • Income

    £16.3M

  • Spending

    £15.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 262259 Company no. 00997352

Contact details

Public address

  • Theatre Royal, Theatre Street, Norwich, NR2 1RL

Aims & activities

Regional theatre

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£16.3M

Expenditure:

£15.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.8M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £7.0M Other assets
  • £6.7M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

96%
86%
4%

Charitable objects

(a) to promote, maintain, improve and advance education, particularly by the production of educational plays and the encouragement of the arts, including the arts of drama, mime, dance, singing and music and to formulate, prepare and establish schemes, therefore, provided that nothing contained in this Article 2 and Article 3 shall be deemed to authorise or permit the property of the Company nor the income thereof nor any part of such property or income to be applied or used for any object or purpose which is not exclusively charitable. (b) to receive, educate and train students in drama, dancing, music and other arts and to promote the recognition and encouragement of special merit in students by the institution and presentation of scholarships, exhibitions, grants, medals and other prizes or benefactions.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 16TH DECEMBER 1970 AS AMENDED 19TH NOVEMBER 2003 AND 12 SEPTEMBER 2005 as amended on 17 Jan 2019

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Norwich Theatre Royal

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 203 Employees
  • 140 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Fullman Anguish's Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Anguish's Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Charity Of Lilian Armitage Up-to-date
Marion Road Centre Trust Out-of-date
Norwich Consolidated Charities Up-to-date
Norwich Consolidated Charities Up-to-date
Norwich Town Close Estate Up-to-date
Norwich Town Close Estate Charity Up-to-date
St. Edmunds Society Up-to-date
The Norwich Historic Churches Trust Limited Up-to-date
Timothy Robert Seeley Eye Show Limited Out-of-date
Vets East Out-of-date
Charlotte Crawley East Anglia Art Fund Up-to-date
Han Yang Yap None on record
Stephen Michael Jaggard None on record
Michael Clive Newey (Chair) None on record
Margaret Dewsbury Norfolk Museums Development Foundation Up-to-date
Tim Sweeting None on record
John Nicholas Lloyd None on record
Sharon Louise Wilson None on record
Jenny Catherine Baxter None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cambridgeshire
  • Norfolk
  • Suffolk