skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Family Action

  • Income

    £23.4M

  • Spending

    £22.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 264713 Company no. 01068186

Contact details

Public address

  • Family Action, 24 Angel Gate, London, EC1V 2PT

Aims & activities

To preserve and protect the good health (in particular the mental health) of children and families, other individuals and groups within the community and to provide services, advice and grants to children, adults and families.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£23.4M

* £-0.3M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£22.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £408.0K Own use assets
  • £10.7M Long term investments
  • £-7.9M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £9.9M Other assets
  • £1.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

94%
98%
6%

Charitable objects

TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE GOOD HEALTH (IN PARTICULAR MENTAL HEALTH) OF FAMILIES, INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29/08/1972 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/05/1976 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/11/1985 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/11/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/03/2012 as amended on 23 Apr 2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Fna

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Linked charities

  • 14 Trustees
  • 680 Employees
  • 457 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
George Alastair Dunnett None on record
Sean O'callaghan None on record
Aida Cable None on record
Mary Fulton (Chair) Building A New Direction Limited Up-to-date
Friendship Works Up-to-date
Pac-Uk Ltd Up-to-date
Pim Piers None on record
Siobhan Boylan None on record
Paul John Hayes None on record
Sophy Doyle None on record
Robert Wilfrid Tapsfield None on record
Philip Andrew Bowkley None on record
Dez Holmes None on record
Philippe Broadhead None on record
Ian Hargrave None on record
Janet Stephanie Kolind None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Isle Of Man
  • Throughout England And Wales