skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Barod Project

  • Income

    £6.8M

  • Spending

    £6.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 265008 Company no. 01073381

Contact details

Public address

  • 73/74 Mansel Street, Swansea, SA1 5TR

Aims & activities

To bring about positive and sustained change for individuals and communities in support of the aspirations and needs of those affected by their own or someone else's drug and alcohol use, by offering oppportunities aimed at minimising harm and maximising resilience.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£6.8M

Expenditure:

£6.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.3M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.9M Other assets
  • £1.8M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

98%
1%
1%

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF POVERTY SICKNESS OR DISTRESS AMONG THOSE PERSONS GENERALLY WHO ARE DEPENDANT UPON OR AFFECTED BY ADDICTION TO NARCOTIC DRUGS AND OTHER SIMILAR SUBSTANCES OR COMPOUNDS OF POSSIBLE POTENTIAL OR SUSPECTED DANGER TO THE INDIVIDUAL AND THE COMMUNITY. (FOR FURTHER DETAIL SEE CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 25 SEPTEMBER 1972 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 22 DEC 2017

Area of benefit

Not Defined But In Practice South Wales

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Drugaid

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout Wales