skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2017

Esta String Teachers Association Limited

  • Income

    £192.1K

  • Spending

    £192.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 266193 Company no. 1110693

Contact details

Public address

  • 61 Worlds End Lane, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, HP22 5RX

Aims & activities

The aims of the charity are: - to promote the highest artistic and pedagogic standards among teachers and students - to promote lifelong high quality learning of stringed instruments open to all, regardless of social or economic background

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST ARTISTIC AND PEDAGOGICAL STANDARDS IN STRINGED INSTRUMENTS TEACHING IN PARTICULAR BY SPONSORING RESEARCH AND STUDY OF ALL PHASES OF STRING PLAYING AND STRING TEACHING AND PEDAGOGY; TO PROMOTE THE STUDY OF STRINGED INSTRUMENTS, PARTICULARLY AT THE ELEMENTARY, SECONDARY AND COLLEGE LEVELS TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS IN STRING PERFORMANCE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 30/04/1973 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/11/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

E S T A

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Paying staff
  • 12 Trustees
  • 40 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Howard Shayler None on record
Simon Jones None on record
Dr Louise Lansdown National Youth String Orchestra Up-to-date
Vera Pereira None on record
Elizabeth Goble None on record
Prof Jo Cole None on record
Cathy Elliott None on record
Edmund Wilson None on record
Gwilym Hooson None on record
Cecily Mendelsshon None on record
Sarah Drury None on record
Andrea Jones None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales