skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 01 January 2018

The Research Into Lost Knowledge Organisation Trust

  • Income

    £5.2K

  • Spending

    £5.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 266677

Contact details

Public address

  • 35 Kennel Lane, Fetcham, Leatherhead, KT22 9PQ

Aims & activities

The key activities of the charities being the annual conference, a bi-annual magazine and a series of public lectures which are open to members and non-members have continued to be delivered.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN ENGLAND OF THE ARTS, SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGIES AND IN PARTICULAR BY PROMOTING PUBLIC INTEREST IN SUCH OF THE ARTS, SCIENCES AND THECNOLOGIES OF THE PAST WHICH HAVE FALLEN INTO DISUSE AND ARE IN DANGER OF BEING FORGOTTEN IN CASES WHERE THE RECOVERY AND PRESERVATION OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF SUCH ARTS, SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGIES OF THE PAST OFFER PRESENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT.

Governing document

CONSTITUTION ADOPTED 8TH NOVEMBER 1973 AND AMENDED 19TH MAY 1979

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rilko Trust
  • 4 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ms Sylvia Francke The Francis Bacon Society Incorporated Up-to-date
Mary Pout None on record
Karen Lennon None on record
P Joseph Macdermott None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales