skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 October 2017

The Shakespeare Globe Trust

  • Income

    £24.6M

  • Spending

    £23.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 266916 Company no. 1152238

Public address

  • Shakespeare Globe Trust Ltd, 21 New Globe Walk, London, SE1 9DT

Aims & activities

The Trust's primary purpose is to promote, maintain, improve and advance education, by encouraging and stimulating public appreciation and understanding of the dramatic art in all its forms, but principally in relation to the works of William Shakespeare. The Trust aims to fulfil this purpose through educational programmes, theatre performances, exhibitiona and guided tours at the Globe Theatre.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£24.6M

Expenditure:

£23.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £31.2M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £15.4M Other assets
  • £3.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

93%
88%
6%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, MAINTAIN, IMPROVE AND ADVANCE EDUCATION BY ENCOURAGING AND STIMULATING PUBLIC APPRECIATION AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE DRAMATIC ART IN ALL ITS FORMS AND GENERALLY TO CULTIVATE AND IMPROVE PUBLIC TASTE IN SUCH ART AS A MEMORIAL TO WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (SEE MEMORANDUM FOR FURTHER DETAILS).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 18TH DECEMBER 1973 AS AMENDED ON 11TH APRIL 1983 AND ON 8TH JUNE 1983 AND 18 FEBRUARY 2002 AND 4 MARCH 2005 AND 9 MAY 2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23 MAR 2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13 JUN 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Shakespeare's Globe

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 18 Trustees
  • 288 Employees
  • 650 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Joanna Mackle Forward Arts Foundation Up-to-date
Philip Kirkpatrick Bwb Foundation Up-to-date
The Death Penalty Project Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Emma Stenning Bike Shed Theatre Productions Up-to-date
Iraj Ispahani None on record
Prof Laurie Maguire The College Of St Mary Magdalen In The University Of Oxford Up-to-date
Neil Constable The Royal Theatrical Support Trust Up-to-date
Dr Martin Clarke Dr Martin Clarke Young Organ Scholars' Trust Up-to-date
Iford Arts Limited Up-to-date
Jenny Topper None on record
Danny Witter None on record
Margaret Casely-Hayford (Chair) Dr Radcliffe's Trust Up-to-date
Lady Cynthia Hall None on record
David Ralph Butter None on record
Dame Rachel De Souza None on record
Daniel Heaf None on record
Dame Anne Pringle None on record
Nell Leyshon None on record
Alex Beard None on record
Gaurav Kripalani None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales