skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

The Vernon Educational Trust Limited

  • Income

    £15.1M

  • Spending

    £13.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 269433 Company no. 1194206

Contact details

Public address

  • Vernon Educational Trust, Leatherhead Road, Oxshott, Leatherhead, KT22 0JG

Aims & activities

The Trust's principal activity is the provision of education for boys and girls aged between 3 and 13 at Danes Hill Preparatory School.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£15.1M

Expenditure:

£13.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £26.6M Own use assets
  • £5.7M Long term investments
  • £-0.3M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £7.9M Other assets
  • £7.7M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

90%
99%
10%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND PROVIDE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS BY THE PROVISION OF SCHOOLS, TUTORIALS AND OTHER ESTABLISHMENTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 18TH DECEMBER 1974, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 26TH OCTOBER 1990 AND 6TH OCTOBER 2003..

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Danes Hill School

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 161 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mr A H Monro None on record
Dr H Patel None on record
Mr R Mansfield None on record
Sandra Collard None on record
Anthony John Lunn None on record
Timothy Jones None on record
Dr Marc Van Grondelle Museum Of Army Music Up-to-date
Ian Michael Hunt Challengeaid Up-to-date
Alex Hutchinson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Surrey