skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Mission Without Borders

  • Income

    £2.1M

  • Spending

    £2.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 270659 Company no. 1065601

Contact details

Public address

  • Mission Without Borders, 175 Tower Bridge Road, Bermondsey, London, SE1 2AG

Aims & activities

Mission Without Borders is a Christian charity that aims to serve the spiritual, educational, emotional and material needs of those experiencing the effects of poverty or oppression. Our purpose is to reach people for Christ and as a result we see our role as showing compassion and empathy to all people regardless of their background or religious beliefs.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£2.1M

Expenditure:

£2.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.8K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £131.8K Other assets
  • £18.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

95%
5%
0%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE AND PROCLAIM THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ANY OTHER PART OF THE WORLD. TO RELIEVE THE NEEDS OF THOSE SUFFERING THE EFFECTS OF POVERTY OR OPPRESSION IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD WITHOUT REGARD TO THEIR RELIGIOUS OR ETHNIC BACKGROUNDS. TO HELP SUPPORT AND CARE FOR CHILDREN IN NEED AND IN PARTICULAR THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN ORPHANED OR ABANDONED OR WHO HAVE BEEN PLACED IN INSTITUTIONS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11TH AUGUST 1972 AS AMENDED 26TH SEPTEMBER 1975, 11TH JULY 1984, 20TH SEPTEMBER 1992, 30 MAY 2006 AND 19 SEPTEMBER 2014.

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Child Rescue International
Cri

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 4 Employees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Adam Houghton The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of All Saints' Staplehurst Up-to-date
Rev Harry John Graham The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Aldhelm, Edmonton Up-to-date
Michael Jordan Thomas (Chair) International Nepal Fellowship Up-to-date
Stephen Burchell Martin Young Monkton Combe School Up-to-date
Oxfordshire Community Churches Up-to-date
Elizabeth Waldy The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Christ Church Brixton Road Up-to-date
Daniel Brunner None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Albania
  • Bosnia And Herzegovina
  • Bulgaria
  • Moldova
  • Northern Ireland
  • Romania
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Ukraine