skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 November 2018

The Lake District Calvert Trust

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 270923 Company no. 1240160

Contact details

Public address

  • Lake District, Calvert Trust Keswick, Underskiddaw, Keswick, CA12 4QD

Aims & activities

The Lake District Calvert Trust aim to enable people with disabilities, together with their families and friends, to achieve their potential through the challenge of outdoor adventure in the countryside.

What the charity does

  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

* £-7.9K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.7M Own use assets
  • £554.7K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £447.1K Other assets
  • £169.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

93%
4%
3%

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF DISABLED PERSONS BY: (A) THE PROVISION OF SPECIALISED FACILITIES WITHIN THE LAKE DISTRICT NATIONAL PARK; (B) EDUCATING AND SUPPLYING INFORMATION AND SERVICES TO OTHER PROVIDERS OF OUTDOOR PURSUITS AND ACTIVITIES IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THOSE PROVIDERS OWN SERVICE TO PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES ; AND/OR (C) PROVIDING AND FACILITATING OUTDOOR PURSUITS ACTIVITIES TO PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES (WHETHER IN THE LAKE DISTRICT NATIONAL PARK OR ELSEWHERE IN THE UNITED KINGDOM OR OVERSEAS WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS IN LIFE FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITY AND AIMING TO ENSURE THAT DISABLED PEOPLE CAN BENEFIT FROM OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES IN THE SAME OR SUBSTANTIALLY THE SAME WAY AS ABLE BODIED PEOPLE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12/01/1976 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/07/1982 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 01/10/1982 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/09/1993 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 26/10/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/09/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/07/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/07/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/11/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/10/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 27/10/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Calvert Trust - Keswick

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 51 Employees
  • 85 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Claire Theresa Hensman Carlisle Cathedral Development Trust Up-to-date
Churches Trust For Cumbria Up-to-date
Lakeland Arts Support Trust Up-to-date
Sedbergh School Up-to-date
The C H A Invited Guest Trust Up-to-date
The Landowners Of Crosthwaite And Lyth Out-of-date
Giles Mounsey Heysham (Chair) None on record
Stephen Nicol None on record
Corinna Cartwright None on record
Heather Batey None on record
Mr W Bell None on record
Susan Kellock None on record
Mark Winfield None on record
Julian Handy None on record
Martin Mullin None on record
Christine Sheldon None on record
Ian Stuart Lowthian None on record
William Braithwaite Qc None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cumbria