skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Theatre Investment Fund Limited

  • Income

    £860.3K

  • Spending

    £596.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 271349 Company no. 1252595

Contact details

Public address

  • 32 Rose Street, London, WC2E 9ET

Aims & activities

The charity has an office in London. Theatre Investment Fund aims to support the theatrical community and to expand theatrical arts education.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£860.3K

* £-61.8K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£596.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £7.2M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £440.7K Other assets
  • £177.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

65%
87%
31%

Charitable objects

THE FURTHERANCE OF EDUCATION BY IMPROVING AND EXTENDING THE APPRECIATION OF THE PUBLIC FOR DRAMATIC WORKS OF HIGH QUALITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 31ST MARCH 1976 AS AMENDED 24TH SEPTEMBER 1990 AND BY A SPECIAL RESOLUTION OF 10TH MAY 2000

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Stage One

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 17 Trustees
  • 2 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Thelma Holt None on record
William Differ Dm Thomas Foundation For Young People Up-to-date
Mark Gabriel Rubinstein None on record
Julian Bird None on record
Mark Burch (Chair) The Arts Educational Schools Up-to-date
The Charleston Trust (Bloomsbury In Sussex) Up-to-date
Edward Snape None on record
Michael Lynas None on record
Fiona Allan Dance Consortium Limited Out-of-date
Kenneth Wax Theatre Development Trust Up-to-date
Jonathan Hull None on record
Niove Janis Smith None on record
Eleanor Lloyd None on record
Emma Jacqueline Brunjes None on record
James Christoper Williams None on record
Jamie Norman Wilson None on record
Nicola Seed None on record
Tracey Childs None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales