skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The New Theatre Royal-Trustees (Portsmouth) Limited

  • Income

    £1.0M

  • Spending

    £1.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 271976 Company no. 01266053

Contact details

Public address

  • New Theatre Royal, 20-24 Guildhall Walk, Portsmouth, PO1 2DD

Aims & activities

The Trust is responsible for the upkeep & running of a grade 2* listed theatre and aims to celebrate that heritage. The New Theatre Royal promotes & presents a programme of both professional touring work and local amateur performances that includes theatre, music and dance. A comprehensive programme of workshops, classes and other work complete the educational and community portfolio.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.0M

Expenditure:

£1.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £5.3M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £140.8K Other assets
  • £484.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

132%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE ARTS AND THE PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF AESTHETIC EDUCATION AND THE CULTIVATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF PUBLIC TASTE IN DRAMA, OPERA, MUSIC, BALLET, PAINTING AND SCULPTURE, CINEMA, LITERATURE AND OTHER ARTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29/06/1976 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 25/10/2011

Area of benefit

Portsmouth

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

New Theatre Royal Trustees (Portsmouth) Ltd
Theatre Royal Trust

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 34 Employees
  • 23 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Drusilla Moody The Aspex Visual Arts Trust Limited Up-to-date
The Portsmouth Festivities Up-to-date
Scott Ramsay None on record
David Michael Penrose None on record
Colin Bradey None on record
Susan Elizabeth Aistrope None on record
Krystyna Stefania Butwilowska None on record
Timothy Nigel Herman None on record
Fiona Louise Baxter None on record
Alexander Martin Wardle None on record
William Albert Purvis None on record
Simon Francis Eden (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire
  • Portsmouth City
  • West Sussex