skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Epping Forest Heritage Trust

  • Income

    £38.3K

  • Spending

    £36.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 275076 Company no. 1339783

Contact details

Public address

  • Warren Lodge, Nursery Road, Loughton, IG10 4RN

Aims & activities

Epping Forest Heritage Trust (EFHT) aims to promote access, understanding and interest in Epping Forest through awareness and conservation programmes. We work with a variety of adults and young people including schools, special needs groups, Scouting organisations, volunteer groups, community groups. All our activities are available to groups of all ages and abilities.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Recreation
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO SUPPORT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC MEASURES FOR THE CONSERVATION OF THE NATURAL ASPECT, FEATURES AND ANIMAL AND PLANT LIFE OF EPPING FOREST. (FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 09/01/1978 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/02/2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 12 APR 2018

Area of benefit

Epping Forest

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Efct

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 5 Trustees
  • 56 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Judith Adams Bsc, Msc (Chair) Roding Valley University Of The Third Age (U3a) Up-to-date
Terence Stuart Mallinson Cbe Dl Ma Mallinson Park Trust Out-of-date
The Walthamstow Circuit Trust Up-to-date
Wadham Lodge Sports Ground Trust Out-of-date
John Gilbert St Ethelburga's Centre For Reconciliation And Peace Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Parish Of Christ Church Highbury With St. John And St. Saviour Up-to-date
Patricia Moxey Essex Gardens Trust Up-to-date
Michael Smith None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Essex
  • Throughout London