skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Torah And Chesed (Bh) Limited

  • Income

    £199.5K

  • Spending

    £162.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 276325 Company no. 1367849

Contact details

Public address

  • Rdp Newmans Llp, Lynwood House, 373-375 Station Road, Harrow, HA1 2AW

Aims & activities

The provision of a social and cultural center that provides social events, prayer meetings, library, lecture hall and children's activities.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE RELIGION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORTHODOX JEWISH FAITH AND FOR SUCH OTHER PURPOSES AS ARE RECOGNISED BY ENGLISH LAW AS CHARITABLE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARITICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED THE 11TH MAY 1978, AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION INCORPORATED 7TH MAY 1982

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Beis Hamedrash Beis Yisroel

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Benjamin Conway The Isaac Presman Memorial Trust Up-to-date
The Paperweight Trust Up-to-date
Abraham Levy The Corona Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Ivor Smith Friends Of Yeshivas Torah Ohr Up-to-date
Mesila Uk Limited Recently registered
The A. H. Trust Up-to-date
Mark Morris British Friends Of B'shvilaych Up-to-date
Investream Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Project S E E D Up-to-date
The Jewish Leadership Council Up-to-date
We Hub Building Up-to-date
David Finn The European Beth Din Limited Up-to-date
The North West London Seminary Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London