skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Kiln Theatre Limited

  • Income

    £4.4M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 276892 Company no. 1396429

Contact details

Public address

  • 269 Kilburn High Road, London, NW6 7JR

Aims & activities

The charity uses different art forms to entertain, educate & stimulate audiences, participants and users to contribute towards a more cohesive community.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£4.4M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.0M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.0M Other assets
  • £726.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

34%
7%
60%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, MAINTAIN, IMPROVE AND ADVANCE EDUCATION SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, PARTICULARLY BY THE PRODUCTION OF EDUCATIONAL PLAYS AND THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE ARTS INCLUDING THE ARTS OF DRAMA, BALLET, MUSIC, SINGING, LITERATURE, SCULPTURE AND PAINTING.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 27TH OCTOBER 1978 AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON 29TH JANUARY 1985. AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 13 APR 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Tricycle

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 21 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Baz Bamigboye None on record
Barbara Harrison None on record
Judy Lever None on record
Fiona Calnan None on record
Jeremy Rodney Pines Lewison None on record
Anneke Rachel Mendelsohn None on record
Sita Mcintosh Tonic Theatre Cio Up-to-date
Philip Himberg None on record
Moyra Ann Doyle None on record
Barrie Alvin Tankel None on record
Nicholas Bernard Basden Westside Education Trust Up-to-date
Gilla Diana Harris None on record
Jonathan Levy None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London