skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 October 2018

Buxton Arts Festival Limited

  • Income

    £1.1M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 276957 Company no. 1393717

Contact details

Public address

  • 3 The Square, Buxton, SK17 6AZ

Aims & activities

To educate the public by promoting a summer festival of the arts and to involve young people in artistic activity.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.1M

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £154.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £113.8K Other assets
  • £354.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

2,000%
1%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, MAINTAIN, IMPROVE AND ADVANCE EDUCATION PARTICULARLY BY THE PRODUCTION OF EDUCATIONAL PLAYS AND THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE ARTS INCLUDING THE ARTS OF DRAMA, BALLET, MUSIC, SIGNING, LITERATURE AND PAINTING.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12TH OCTOBER 1978

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Buxton Festival

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 7 Employees
  • 45 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Stuart Lester Helios Collective Up-to-date
The Nova Music Trust Up-to-date
Emily Gottlieb None on record
Louise Potter Friends Of Buxton Festival Up-to-date
Friends Of Buxton International Festival Recently registered
The Kinder Children's Choirs Of The High Peak Up-to-date
Felicity Goodey Cbe Dl (Chair) None on record
Chris Fry None on record
Mark Sutherland None on record
Julian Glover None on record
Annie Lydford None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Derbyshire