skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

St Joseph's College Reading Trust

  • Income

    £6.1M

  • Spending

    £6.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 277077 Company no. 1400984

Contact details

Public address

  • St. Josephs College, 64 Upper Redlands Road, Reading, RG1 5JT

Aims & activities

St. Joseph's College is an independent day school for girls and boys aged three to eighteen. The school aims to benefit the public through the advancement of education within the Roman Catholic ethos, providing the highest quality of academic tuition and ensuring the development of wider artistic, sporting and social skills in all pupils.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£6.1M

Expenditure:

£6.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £7.9M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £524.2K Other assets
  • £3.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

102%
1%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND PROVIDE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND IN CONNECTION THEREWITH TO CONDUCT CARRY ON ACQUIRE AND DEVELOP IN THE UNITED KINGDOM ANY BOARDING OR DAY SCHOOL FOR THE EDUCATION AS MEMBERS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHILDREN OR YOUNG PERSONS OF EITHER SEX OR BOTH SEXES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 21ST NOVEMBER 1978 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 22 FEBRUARY 2006 AND 30 JUNE 2010. AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28 MAR 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Josephs Convent School

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 100 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sister Helen-Marie Sisters Of Mercy (Community Established At Woodley) Up-to-date
Julia Feeney None on record
David Irving George Halle (Chair) None on record
Dr Margaret Elizabeth Cross None on record
Hilary Buckle None on record
Jonathan Hennah None on record
Charles Anthony D'cruz None on record
Giles Peter Francis Watson None on record
Paul Adrian Barras None on record
Justin Derek Ronald Snoxall None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Reading