skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Lyric Theatre Hammersmith Limited

  • Income

    £5.8M

  • Spending

    £6.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 278518 Company no. 1443809

Contact details

Public address

  • Lyric Theatre, Lyric Square, King Street, London, W6 0QL

Aims & activities

We produce and present a high quality, accessible programme of contemporary theatre for audiences of all ages and backgrounds from West London and beyond. We also devise and deliver high quality creative learning activities for young people so that they can participate in the arts and develop their personal, social, educational and creative potential.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£5.8M

Expenditure:

£6.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.3M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.1M Other assets
  • £1.4M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

83%
21%
0%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC AND IN PARTICULAR OF PERSONS WHO LIVE OR WORK IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HAMMERSMITH AND FULHAM AND IN THE WEST OF LONDON IN THE ARTS INCLUDING BUT WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING THE ARTS OF DRAMA BALLET MIME DANCE MUSIC SINGING AND OPERA AND FOR SUCH PURPOSE TO ESTABLISH OPERATE AND MANAGE AND ADMINISTER THE LYRIC THEATRE (INCLUDING THE MAIN AUDITORIUM STUDIO THEATRE AND FOYERS THEREOF) THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE-TIME OCCUPATION FOR THE PUBLIC AND IN PARTICULAR PERSONS WHO LIVE AND WORK IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HAMMERSMITH AND FULHAM IF SUCH PROVISION IS IN THE INTERESTS OF THEIR SOCIAL WELFARE WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE RECREATIONAL CHARITIES ACT 1958.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 14TH AUGUST 1979, AMENDED 13TH MARCH 2002 AND 21ST APRIL 2004

Area of benefit

London Borough Of Hammersmith And Fulham

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Lyric Hammersmith

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 91 Employees
  • 3 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lisa Burger (Chair) None on record
Julie Molloy None on record
Janet Ellis None on record
Ashley Herman The Mousetrap Foundation For The Arts Up-to-date
Kamran Mallick Wheels For Wellbeing Up-to-date
Councillor Sue Fennimore Hammersmith & Fulham Youth Zone Recently registered
Jonathan Caleb-Landy None on record
Sade Brown Sour Lemons Up-to-date
Liz Elston Mayhew None on record
David Sharkey None on record
Bora Kwon None on record
Patricia Quigley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London