skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Canterbury Theatre And Festival Trust

  • Income

    £1.0M

  • Spending

    £793.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 279714 Company no. 01480595

Contact details

Public address

  • Festival House, 8 Orange Street, Canterbury, CT1 2JA

Aims & activities

Kent's International Arts Festival. Year round education & outreach activities. Commissioning & producing new works of relevance to East Kent

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.0M

* £-19.8K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£793.9K

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.6K Own use assets
  • £304.7K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £323.0K Other assets
  • £53.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

64%
15%
21%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE INVOLVEMENT AND PARTICIPATION OF THE PUBLIC THEREIN;PROVIDED THAT ALL THE OBJECTS OF THE TRUST SHALL BE OF A CHARITABLE NATURE AND THAT THEIR PROMOTION SHALL BE OF PUBLIC BENEFIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 20 FEBRUARY 1980 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 21 JANUARY 1983, 9 MARCH 1990, 8 JUNE 1994, 27 NOVEMBER 2007 AND 28 APRIL 2008.

Area of benefit

Canterbury

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Canterbury Festival

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Paying staff
  • 14 Trustees
  • 7 Employees
  • 70 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Hugh John Edward Summerfield Ba Fca Kent County Agricultural Society Up-to-date
The Canterbury Festival Foundation Up-to-date
Colin Carmichael Obe The Magna Carta Trust Up-to-date
Dr Kate Elisabeth Neales The Canterbury Festival Foundation Up-to-date
Peter Hermitage Rotary Club Of Canterbury Trust Fund Up-to-date
Camilla Swire None on record
Professor Keith Charles Mander (Chair) The Canterbury Festival Foundation Up-to-date
Celia Glynn-Williams The Canterbury Festival Foundation Up-to-date
Hilary Riva Obe None on record
Hugo Barton None on record
Christopher Nickols None on record
Andrew T Ironside None on record
Tony Pratt The Canterbury Festival Foundation Up-to-date
Dr Dan Lloyd None on record
Mr Tony Walder None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent