skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

St Helena Hospice Limited

  • Income

    £14.0M

  • Spending

    £13.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 280919 Company no. 1511841

Contact details

Public address

  • St. Helena Hospice, Barncroft Close, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4 9JU

Aims & activities

Serving North Essex. Providing specialist palliative end of life care & bereavement services to patients, families and friends, advice & education to colleagues working in palliative care. Co-ordination of end of life services 24/7 including hosting an electronic end of life register. Education short courses & conferences.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£14.0M

* £-47.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£13.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £5.4M Own use assets
  • £5.0M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.2M Other assets
  • £2.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

97%
61%
2%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE RELIEF OF ILLNESS AND SUFFERING IN SUCH WAYS AS THE HOSPICE FROM TIME TO TIME THINKS FIT IN THE COUNTY OF ESSEX AND ADJACENT AREAS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11TH AUGUST 1980 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS PASSED ON 21ST SEPTEMBER 1998 AND 3 OCTOBER 2005

Area of benefit

The County Of Essex And Adjacent Areas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Joan Tomkins Day Centre
Myland Hall Education Centre
Tendring Day Centre

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 296 Employees
  • 910 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Andrew Paul Dickerson Ba Fcma None on record
Dr Milne None on record
Roger Eric Sirman None on record
John Hawkins None on record
Kenneth John Aldred None on record
Tracey June Dickens None on record
Kenneth Nigel Rolls None on record
Juliette Yvonne Maxam None on record
David Cresswell None on record
Dr Frances Catherine Hyde None on record
Mary Northrop None on record
Professor Nigel Pye None on record
Catherine Louise Bhuiya None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Essex