skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Aldeburgh Music Endowment Fund

  • Income

    £707.4K

  • Spending

    £991.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 282610

Contact details

Public address

  • Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape Bridge, Snape, Saxmundham, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

Aims & activities

Aldeburgh Music Endowment Fund was established as an unincorporated association under a trust deed dated 30 March 1981 to provide financial and other support to Snape Maltings (formerly Aldeburgh Music). Other support includes the purchase of property for use by Snape Maltings to allow this charity to deliver its own charitable objectives.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£707.4K

* £317.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£991.6K

Assets and liabilities

  • £10.1M Own use assets
  • £7.2M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £274.4K Other assets
  • £1.6M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

146%
87%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PAY THE INCOME TO THE FOUNDATION FOR ANY OF THE OBJECTS OF THE FOUNDATION OR FOR SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE FOUNDATION MAY REQUIRE SO LONG AS THE FOUNDATION IS IN EXISTENCE.

Governing document

TRUST DEED DATED 30 MARCH 1981, ORDER OF THE CHARITY COMMISSIONERS DATED 17 FEBRUARY 2005.

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Aldeburgh Productions Endowment Fund

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sarah Anne Zins Britten Pears Arts Up-to-date
Snape Maltings Up-to-date
David Andrew Robbie Britten Pears Arts Up-to-date
Snape Maltings Up-to-date
The David Robbie Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Sir Simon Christopher Townsend Robey (Chair) Britten Pears Arts Up-to-date
Heywood Foundation Recently registered
Garth Pollard Britten Pears Arts Up-to-date
National Youth Choirs Of Great Britain Up-to-date
Snape Maltings Up-to-date
Stephen Christopher Neil Swift Snape Maltings Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Suffolk