skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Chamber Orchestra Of Europe

  • Income

    £3.1M

  • Spending

    £2.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 283484 Company no. 1587684

Contact details

Public address

  • North House, 27 Great Peter Street, London, SW1P 3LN

Aims & activities

The performance and recording of works of classical music.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£3.1M

Expenditure:

£2.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £13.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.8M Other assets
  • £50.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

94%
0%
6%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE,IMPROVE AND DEVELOP AESTHETIC EDUCATION THROUGHOUT THE WORLD IN THE ART AND SCIENCE OF MUSIC BY THE CREATION OF AN ORCHESTRA TO BE CALLED THE "CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF EUROPE" AND THE PRACTICE AND PERFORMANCE BY THE ORCHESTRA OF WORKS OF CLASSICAL MUSIC SO AS TO INCREASE PUBLIC TASTE AND APPRECIATION IN THE SAID ART AND SCIENCE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 25TH SEPTEMBER 1981

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Coe

Policies

Risk management

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of Westminster
  • France
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Switzerland