skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2018

The London Marathon Charitable Trust Limited

  • Income

    £43.1M

  • Spending

    £42.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 283813 Company no. 01550741

Contact details

Public address

  • Marathon House, 190 Great Dover Street, London, SE1 4YB

Aims & activities

The London Marathon Charitable Trust aims to inspire physical activity and does so by awarding grants to help make available facilities and other opportunities for physical activity.

What the charity does

  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£43.1M

Expenditure:

£42.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £21.7M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £41.6M Other assets
  • £48.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

20%
79%
1%

Charitable objects

2.1 THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ARE RESTRICTED SPECIFICALLY TO PROMOTE PARTICIPATION IN AMATEUR SPORT AND HEALTHY PHYSICAL RECREATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF THOSE CITIES OR COUNTIES WHERE LMEL (OR SUCH OTHER SUBSIDIARIES OF THE CHARITY FROM TIME TO TIME) HOLDS EVENTS AND IN SUCH OTHER AREAS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE AND IN PARTICULAR TO PROVIDE, PROMOTE, IMPROVE OR ASSIST IN PROVIDING, IMPROVING OR PROMOTING: A) PUBLIC FACILITIES, AMENITIES, EQUIPMENT AND SERVICES FOR HEALTHY PHYSICAL RECREATION AND PLAY; B) FACILITIES AND SERVICES FOR RECREATIONAL SPORTING OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR THE PUBLIC AT LARGE OR THOSE WHO BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY, DISABLEMENT FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL OR ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCE HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES AND SERVICES; C) THE IMPROVEMENT AND PRESERVATION OF GOOD HEALTH AND WELL-BEING THROUGH PARTICIPATION IN SPORT, PLAY AND HEALTHY PHYSICAL RECREATION; D) VOLUNTEERING IN SPORT AND HEALTHY RECREATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY; AND E) EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF SPORTS COACHES AND SPORTS VOLUNTEERS. 2.2 NOTHING IN THESE ARTICLES SHALL AUTHORISE AN APPLICATION OF THE PROPERTY OF THE CHARITY FOR PURPOSES WHICH ARE NOT CHARITABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANY STATUTORY PROVISION REGARDING THE MEANING OF THE WORD "CHARITABLE" OR THE WORDS "CHARITABLE PURPOSES" IN FORCE IN ANY PART OF THE UNITED KINGDOM. 2.3 FOR THE PURPOSE OF THESE ARTICLES, ‘SPORT’ SHALL MEAN ANY SPORT OR GAME WHICH PROMOTES HEALTH THROUGH PHYSICAL EXERTION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 13/03/1981 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/02/1982 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/12/1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/01/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 07/07/2015 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 11 APR 2017

Area of benefit

See Objects

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

London Marathon Trust
The London Marathon

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 75 Employees
  • 8,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Samantha Orde English Federation Of Disability Sport Up-to-date
John Eric Austin None on record
Sir Rodney Walker (Chair) Athletics For The Young Up-to-date
Dawn Austwick Obe None on record
Sir John Spurling Kcvo Obe None on record
Lee Mason None on record
Rosie Chapman Amnesty International Charity Limited Up-to-date
Charles Maddock Johnston None on record
Robert Charles Rigby None on record
Alan Peter Pascoe Mbe None on record
Clare Shepherd None on record
Donna Fraser None on record
Gillian Mckay None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales