skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The London Wildlife Trust

  • Income

    £3.8M

  • Spending

    £3.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 283895 Company no. 1600379

Contact details

Public address

  • Part First Floor, Dean Bradley House, 52 Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 2AF

Aims & activities

London Wildlife Trust is the only charity dedicated solely to protecting the capital's wildlife and wild spaces, engaging London's diverse communities through access to our nature reserves, campaigning, volunteering and education.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£3.8M

Expenditure:

£3.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £930.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.5M Other assets
  • £419.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

83%
80%
14%

Charitable objects

(1) TO PROMOTE THE CONSERVATION, CREATION, MAINTENANCE AND STUDY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC OF PLACES AND OBJECTS OF ORNITHOLOGICAL ENTOMOLOGICAL, BOTANICAL, ZOOLOGICAL, GEOLOGICAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL OR SCIENTIFIC INTEREST OR OF NATURAL BEAUTY IN GREATER LONDON AND ELSEWHERE. (2) TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC AND IN PARTICULAR YOUNG PEOPLE IN THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF CONSERVATION OF FLORA AND FAUNA, AND THE APPRECIATION OF NATURAL BEAUTY PARTICULARLY IN URBAN AREAS. (3) TO PROMOTE, ORGANISE AND CARRY ON STUDY AND RESEARCH IN THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF THE CONSERVATION OF NATURE AN THE USE OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND TO PUBLICISE THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26TH NOV 1981 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS PASSED ON 20TH OCT 1984, 24TH OCT 1987 AND 1ST NOV 1995, NOW ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 20 NOV 2010

Area of benefit

Greater London And Elswhere

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wild London

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 72 Employees
  • 1,300 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Stephen Paul Snaith None on record
Ruth Chambers None on record
Elaine Sullivan (Chair) None on record
Iona Joy None on record
Dianne Murphy The Darlands Conservation Trust Recently registered
Stuart Wetherly None on record
Richard Grimshaw None on record
John Crompton Tweddle None on record
Dr Melissa Glackin None on record
Rufus Radcliffe None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London