skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The British Institute Of Innkeeping

  • Income

    £3.9M

  • Spending

    £3.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 283945 Company no. 1601185

Contact details

Public address

  • Infor House, 1 Lakeside Road, Farnborough, GU14 6XP

Aims & activities

To advance the vocational education and training of persons involved in the management, operation and regulation of premises at which alcoholic beverages and food are sold and to advance health by promoting high standards of public health, safety and responsibility in the marketing, sale and consumption of alcohol, increasing public awareness of the dangers of over consumption and alcohol abuse.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£3.9M

Expenditure:

£3.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £544.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.2M Other assets
  • £896.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

100%
88%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE INSTITUTE IS ESTABLISHED ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: (A) TO ADVANCE THE VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF PERSONS ENGAGED OR PREPARING TO BE ENGAGED IN ANY ASPECT OF THE MANAGEMENT, OPERATION AND REGULATION OF PREMISES AT WHICH ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND/OR FOOD OF ANY TYPE (WHETHER PREPARED ON OR OFF THE PREMISES) ARE SOLD; AND (B) TO ADVANCE HEALTH BY PROMOTING HIGH STANDARDS OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY IN THE MARKETING, SALE AND CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, INCREASING PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THE DANGERS OF OVER CONSUMPTION AND OTHER ABUSES OF ALCOHOL AND BY EDUCATION, ADVICE, ENCOURAGEMENT AND OTHERWISE, PROMOTING HIGH STANDARDS OF RESPONSIBILITY IN THE MARKETING, SALE AND CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1ST DECEMBER 1981 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 30 JULY 2002 AND 12 MAY 2009 AS AMENDED ON 13 MAY 2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13 JUN 2017 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09 NOV 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bii

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 81 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Gregory John Mangham Only A Pavement Away Cio Recently registered
Joanne Graham None on record
Steve Christopher Alton None on record
Neil Morgan None on record
Bruce Cuthbert None on record
Matthew Llewellyn Phipps None on record
Philip Strong None on record
Timothy John Smith None on record
Mark Robson (Chair) None on record
Kelly Louise Mccarthy None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland