skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Contact A Family

  • Income

    £4.8M

  • Spending

    £5.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 284912 Company no. 1633333

Contact details

Public address

  • Contact A Family, 209-211 City Road, London, EC1V 1JN

Aims & activities

To support parents and families who care for a disabled child by: - Providing access to good quality advice and information, broad ranging appropriate support and contact with other families which will lead to positive outcomes; - Influencing changes in policy and practice in order to substantially improve the quality of lives of parents and families and their children.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£4.8M

Expenditure:

£5.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.6M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.4M Other assets
  • £451.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

107%
89%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION, WELFARE AND BENEFIT OF THE DISABLED, MORE SPECIFICALLY, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, CARING FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WITH ANY KIND OF DISABILITY OR SPECIAL NEED.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 5 MAY 1982 AND AMENDED 6 DECEMBER 1999, 22 NOVEMBER 2004 AND 22 NOVEMBER 2007.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Contact (For Families With Disabled Children)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 113 Employees
  • 95 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Christopher David Carr (Chair) The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St James The Great Thorley Up-to-date
Dr Sue Hurrell Support4sdr Wales Up-to-date
The Lady Hoare Trust Up-to-date
Kevin Hutchens The Lady Hoare Trust Up-to-date
Andrew Clapham The Lady Hoare Trust Up-to-date
Kelly Evans The Lady Hoare Trust Up-to-date
Gary Lapthorn The Lady Hoare Trust Up-to-date
David Duly The Lady Hoare Trust Up-to-date
Angela Kitching The Lady Hoare Trust Up-to-date
James Holmes The Lady Hoare Trust Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales