skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Rix-Thompson-Rothenberg Foundation

  • Income

    £131.4K

  • Spending

    £175.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 285368 Company no. 1638962

Contact details

Public address

  • R T R Foundation, C/O Pamis, University Of Dundee, 15/16 Springfield, DD1 4JE

Aims & activities

The Foundation is dedicated to supporting projects connected with the care, education, training, development and leisure activities of people with a learning disability. It makes grants to a variety of organisations which aim to benefit people with a learning disability and their carers. A special emphasis is given to grants that will enhance opportunity and lifestyle.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE RELIEF OF PEOPLE WITH LEARNING (INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES) IN PARTICULAR BY PROMOTING THEIR CARE, EDUCATION, TRAINING, DEVELOPMENT AND LEISURE ACTIVITIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 28TH MAY 1982 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 14TH DECEMBER 2005

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rix Thompson Rothenberg Foudation
  • 8 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Barrie John Davis None on record
Bob Rothenberg Police Now Up-to-date
Sir Roger Cholmeley's School At Highgate Up-to-date
The Rothenberg Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Mr Fred Heddell Cbe None on record
Suzanne Jane Marriott The Baily Thomas Charitable Fund Up-to-date
The Billmeir Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Sir Denis Mahon Foundation Up-to-date
The Willie And Mabel Morris Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Professor Jonathan Rix None on record
Professor Andy Minnion None on record
Simon Richard Fox None on record
Rory Michael Kinnear Cbe None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales