skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Licc Limited

  • Income

    £1.3M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 286102 Company no. 1680265

Contact details

Public address

  • St. Peters Church, Vere Street, London, W1G 0DQ

Aims & activities

LICC exists to advance the Christian religion through the application of the Christian faith to life in the contemporary world. LICC runs courses, arranges lectures, undertakes research and distributes books, DVDs and other resources. LICC's main goals are to empower individual Christians and their church leaders, and to seek to place whole-life discipleship at the heart of the UK church.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£1.3M

* £-1.8K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £12.1K Own use assets
  • £439.1K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £725.7K Other assets
  • £109.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

97%
10%
0%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION IN PARTICULAR BY INSTRUCTION IN THE CHRISTIAN FAITH LIFE AND MISSION AND THEIR APPLICATION TO LIFE IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 22/11/1982.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The London Institute For Contemporary Christianity

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 17 Employees
  • 15 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Charles Ibbett Christianity Explored Up-to-date
Karen Ruth Brown None on record
Katie Harrison None on record
Paul Charles Valler (Chair) None on record
Rev Paul Gavin Williams St Peter's Nottingham Church Charity Up-to-date
Paul Thomas Woolley The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Wroughton And Wichelstowe Up-to-date
Keith James Wilson None on record
Jessica Lacey None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London