skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Engineering Council

  • Income

    £3.3M

  • Spending

    £2.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 286142 Company no. RC000738

Contact details

Public address

  • 5Th Floor, Woolgate Exchange, 25 Basinghall Street, London, EC2V 5HA

Aims & activities

The Engineering Council regulates the engineering profession in the UK through the award of CEng, IEng, EngTech and ICTTech professional titles. The Engineering Council publishes registration standards and quality assures 36 professional engineering bodies licensed by the to assess individuals for registration. Engineering Council also represents the UK engineering profession internationally.

What the charity does

  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£3.3M

* £-0.2M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £102.6K Own use assets
  • £1.8M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.0M Other assets
  • £307.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

86%
0%
13%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN AND TO PROMOTE THE SCIENCE AND PRACTICE OF, ENGINEERING (INCLUDING RELEVANT TECHNOLOGY) FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT AND THEREBY TO PROMOTE INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE IN OUR UNITED KINGDON OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND.

Governing document

ROYAL CHARTER GRANTED 01 NOV 1981 AS AMENDED BY SUPPLEMENTAL CHARTER DATED 13 DEC 1995 AS AMENDED ON 06 NOV 2013

Area of benefit

The United Kingdom Of Great Britain And Northern Ireland

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ecuk

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 23 Trustees
  • 29 Employees
  • 100 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor John Chudley Professor Ppma Business Education Skills Training Up-to-date
Carolyn Griffiths Ceng Freng None on record
Douglas Moray Alexander The Incorporated Bishop's Stortford College Association Up-to-date
Col Martin Court Ceng None on record
George Adams None on record
Professor Kevin Jones Ceng Fbcs None on record
Eur Ing Dr Graham Woodrow Ceng Fimmm None on record
William Hewlitt Eur Ing None on record
Prof Christopher Atkins Ceng Fraes (Chair) None on record
Stephen Catte The Society Of Operations Engineers Up-to-date
Michelle Richmond Ceng Fiet None on record
Terrance William Fuller Ceng Mice None on record
James Baker Ceng Fiet None on record
Capt Michael Rose Rn Ceng None on record
David Alan Short Ceng Fraes None on record
Ann Watson Fiod None on record
Ann Francke None on record
Dr Robert John Best Ceng None on record
Michael Mcloughlin Ceng Fiet None on record
Philip Nelson Ceng None on record
Neil Phelps Ieng Mied None on record
Anthony Gibson Ceng Mnucl None on record
Estelle Jacqueline Clark Cqp Fcqi None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales