skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Southampton Nuffield Theatre Trust Limited

  • Income

    £4.4M

  • Spending

    £4.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 286876 Company no. 1711502

Contact details

Public address

  • Nst City, 142-144 Above Bar Street, Southampton, SO14 7DU

Aims & activities

Production/presentation of live theatre Main house & Studio productions Visiting company productions Tours perform at schools/theatres/arts centres Saturday childrens theatre Youth drama clubs Adult theatre skills workshops Community/educational arts projects Theatre used by local amateur & community groups Hires, Bar/Catering services to audiences Research & development activity

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£4.4M

* £0.1K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£4.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £865.3K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.2M Other assets
  • £741.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

90%
6%
3%

Charitable objects

THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE ARTS, THE PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE CULTIVATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION IN DRAMA, MIME, OPERA, SINGING, MUSIC, DANCE, PAINTING AND SCULPTURE, CINEMA, LITERATURE AND OTHER ARTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES AND ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 31ST MARCH 1983 AMENDED 1 NOVEMBER 2000, 30 SEPTEMBER 2004 AND BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION OF 2 OCTOBER 2008

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Nuffield
The Nuffield Theatre

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 11 Trustees
  • 62 Employees
  • 71 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Vidya Thirunarayan None on record
The Hon Peter Macleod Benson Lvo Ma Fca The Edward James Foundation Limited Up-to-date
The Lord And Lady Benson Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Matthew Taylor (Chair) None on record
Edward James Rochead Blue Apple Theatre Up-to-date
The Institute Of Mathematics And Its Applications Up-to-date
Helen Mary Keall None on record
Jeremy Simon Meadow Theatre Development Trust Up-to-date
Jonathan Mark Ward None on record
Lisa Mitchell Southampton Cultural Development Trust Up-to-date
Southampton Women's Aid Up-to-date
Donald Albert John None on record
Louise Catherine Coysh None on record
Eamonn Keogh None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire
  • Southampton City