skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2017

The Uphill Ski Club Of Great Britain

  • Income

    £1.4M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 287106 Company no. 01681335

Contact details

Public address

  • Glenmore Lodge, Glenmore, Aviemore, PH22 1QU

Aims & activities

To provide opportunities for people with disabilities to take part in snowsports, to help improve their enjoyment and standard of performance at a level of their choice, and to help transfer the benefit that they gain from taking part to their everyday life.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.4M

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £177.9K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £491.2K Other assets
  • £313.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

92%
14%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL AND THERAPEUTIC WELFARE WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL CEREBRAL PALSIED AND SIMILAR MOTOR-IMPAIRED OF ALL AGES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 25TH NOVEMBER 1982, AS AMENDED 6 JUNE 2009.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Disability Snowsport Uk

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 43 Employees
  • 140 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Claire Pimm (Chair) The Back-Up Trust Up-to-date
John Dickinson-Lilley None on record
Fiona Jane Fleming None on record
Donald Mccutchan None on record
Helen Clatworthy None on record
Jessica Brown None on record
Edward Jones None on record
Shona Margaret Tate None on record
Carmel Mary Teusner None on record
Gordon Ritter None on record
Suzanne Higham None on record
Gareth Roberts None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Canada
  • City Of Wakefield
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hertfordshire
  • Italy
  • Milton Keynes
  • Netherlands
  • Scotland
  • Spain
  • Staffordshire
  • Switzerland
  • Throughout London
  • Trafford
  • United States