skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Helpage International

  • Income

    £21.9M

  • Spending

    £23.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 288180 Company no. 1762840

Contact details

Public address

  • Age Uk, Tavis House, 1-6 Tavistock Square, London, WC1H 9NA

Aims & activities

HelpAge International's vision is a world in which all older people fulfil their potential to lead dignified, active, healthy and secure lives. We work with our partners to ensure that people everywhere understand how much older people contribute to society and that they must enjoy their right to healthcare, social services and economic and physical security.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£21.9M

Expenditure:

£23.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.4M Own use assets
  • £222.0K Long term investments
  • £-1.0M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £8.7M Other assets
  • £2.4M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

108%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION OF THE WELFARE OF THE AGED IN ANY MANNER WHICH NOW OR HEREAFTER MAY BE DEEMED TO BE CHARITABLE BY LAW ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD AND FOR SUCH OTHER ANCILLARY CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE BOARD MEMBERS MAY DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 19/10/1983 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/07/1994 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/12/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/04/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/11/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/10/2011

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Hai

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 14 Trustees
  • 426 Employees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Causer Leap Confronting Conflict Up-to-date
The Friends Of The Spafford Children's Center Of Jerusalem Up-to-date
John Gordon Kingston Obe Access - The Foundation For Social Investment Up-to-date
Kingston Charity Up-to-date
Laura Machado None on record
Sola Mahoney None on record
Arun Maira (Chair) None on record
Ferdous Ara Begum The Equal Rights Trust Up-to-date
Abla Mehio None on record
Robin Jane Talbert None on record
Vappu Tuulikki Taipale None on record
Helen Clare Mealins None on record
Dr Alexandre Sidorenko None on record
Cecilia Agnes Mbeere Mwaura-Mbaka None on record
Jose Miguel Guzman Molina None on record
Mika Marumoto None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bangladesh
  • Bolivia
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burma
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Ethiopia
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Iraq
  • Jamaica
  • Kenya
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Moldova
  • Mozambique
  • Nepal
  • Occupied Palestinian Territories
  • Pakistan
  • Philippines
  • Russia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Syria
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe