skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Khoja Shia Ithnaasheri Muslim Community Of London

  • Income

    £1.9M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 288356

Contact details

Public address

  • Islamic Centre, Wood Lane, Stanmore, HA7 4LQ

Aims & activities

The objects for which the Charity has been established is to promote and advance the Islamic Religion in accordance with the principles of the Shia Ithna-Asheri Sharia and to provide for the relief of poverty among Muslims of the Shia Ithna-Asheri faith.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.9M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.2M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.8M Other assets
  • £125.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

93%
2%
5%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE BY SUCH MEANS AS ARE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE THE ISLAMIC RELIGION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRINCIPLES OF THE SHIA ITHNAASHERI SHARIA AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AMONG MUSLIMS OF THE SHIA ITHNAASHERI FAITH.

Governing document

CONSTITUTION ADOPTED 24TH NOVEMBER 1991 AS AMENDED 8TH NOVEMBER 1996

Area of benefit

Undefined

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Husseini Islamic Centre Stanmore Mosque

Other Regulators

OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 14 Trustees
  • 43 Employees
  • 400 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Munir M Datoo (Chair) Pentaid Up-to-date
The Council Of European Jamaats Up-to-date
Muhammad Salim Kassam None on record
Musafir Kassamali Somani None on record
Marzia Jaffer None on record
Altaf Daya The Council Of European Jamaats Up-to-date
Munir Chandoo None on record
Shams Kermalli None on record
Muzaffer Sultanali Rashid None on record
Shaahid Hasan Jaffer None on record
Dr Sadik Merali None on record
Dr Tauseef Mehrali None on record
Asim Nurmohamed None on record
Sukaina Karim-Hussein None on record
Farzana Karawalli None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales