skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

London Skills For Growth Limited

  • Income

    £2.4M

  • Spending

    £2.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 288465 Company no. 1747251

Contact details

Public address

  • 19 Upland Road, Bexleyheath, Kent, DA7 4NR

Aims & activities

We are a Charity who work for the advancement of education of predominantly disadvantaged 14 - 19 year olds through work based learning. Our Mission is "To develop the skills of individuals and communities to respond to the changing needs of a 21st Century workforce". The Charity also occasionally deliver skills training to adults already in employment.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£2.4M

Expenditure:

£2.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.3M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £798.6K Other assets
  • £579.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

119%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC WHO THROUGH THEIR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES ARE IN NEED AND UNABLE TO GAIN EMPLOYMENT OR WHO ARE IN EMPLOYMENT BUT REQUIRE FURTHER TRAINING TO WORK SATISFACTORY IN THIS EMPLOYMENT, BY THE PROVISION OF TRAINING FACILITIES WHICH WILL ENABLE SUCH PERSONS TO ACQUIRE AND DEVELOP VOCATIONAL SKILLS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 22/08/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/11/1983 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/08/2006 NOW ARTICLES ACCEPTED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 28/11/2013 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 05 OCT 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bexley Training Group

Other Regulators

OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 54 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sam Parrett None on record
David Eastgate (Chair) None on record
Allan Carey None on record
Lucy Butler None on record
Mary Herbert None on record
John Hunt None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bexley
  • Bromley
  • City Of London
  • Greenwich
  • Kent
  • Lewisham