skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Wateraid

  • Income

    £91.4M

  • Spending

    £82.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 288701 Company no. 1787329

Contact details

Public address

  • Wateraid, 47-49 Durham Street, London, SE11 5JD

Aims & activities

WaterAid is an international not-for-profit, determined to make clean water, decent toilets and good hygiene normal for everyone, everywhere within a generation. Only by tackling these three essentials in ways that last can people change their lives for good.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£91.4M

* £75.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£82.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.0M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £40.7M Other assets
  • £6.6M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

87%
77%
10%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE POVERTY AND SUFFERING IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD THROUGH THE IMPROVEMENT OF WATER SUPPLIES, SANITATION AND ADVICE ON RELATED HEALTH MATTERS AND TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC CONCERNING THE NATURE, CAUSES AND EFFECTS OF SUCH POVERTY AND SUFFERING.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30TH JANUARY 1984 AS AMENDED 17 OCTOBER 1989, 24 SEPTEMBER 1997, 23 SEPTEMBER 1998, 9 SEPTEMBER 2004 AND 4 OCTOBER 2007

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Water Aid
Wateraid

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 821 Employees
  • 950 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Manuel Alvarinho None on record
Timothy Clark (Chair) Wateraid International Up-to-date
Matthew Tweedie None on record
Heidi Mottram Cbe Kielder Water And Forest Park Development Trust Up-to-date
The Royal Anniversary Trust Up-to-date
Myriam Sidibe None on record
Heather Skilling None on record
Professor Mala Rao Obe Motability Up-to-date
Wateraid International Up-to-date
Peter John Simpson None on record
Zaid Anmar Al-Qassab None on record
Alyson Margaret Clark None on record
Dr Guido Schmidt-Traub None on record
Harpinder Kaur Athwal Collacott None on record
Hilary Frances Wild None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bangladesh
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burma
  • Eswatini
  • Ethiopia
  • Ghana
  • Liberia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Mali
  • Mozambique
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Rwanda
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • South Africa
  • Tanzania
  • Uganda
  • Zambia