skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

British Pregnancy Advisory Service

  • Income

    £34.4M

  • Spending

    £34.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 289145 Company no. 1803160

Contact details

Public address

  • British Pregnancy Advisory Service, 20 Timothys Bridge Road, Stratford Enterprise Park, Stratford-Upon-Avon, CV37 9BF

Aims & activities

Supporting reproductive choice by advocating and providing high quality, affordable services to prevent or end unwanted pregnancy with contraception or by abortion

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£34.4M

Expenditure:

£34.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £11.9M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £7.0M Other assets
  • £4.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

100%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

3 THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND OVERSEAS:- 3.1 TO ADVANCE AND PROMOTE HEALTH AND HEALTHCARE IN RELATION TO SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH, AND ALL SERVICES ANCILLARY THERETO. 3.2 TO PROVIDE ADVICE, TREATMENT AND ASSISTANCE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON FERTILITY OR INFERTILITY INCLUDING SUCH MEDICAL, PSYCHIATRIC OR OTHER TREATMENT (INCLUDING THE LAWFUL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY) AS MAY BE REQUIRED IN CONNECTION THEREWITH AND OTHERWISE IN THE ALLEVIATION OR RELIEF OF ILL HEALTH OR DISTRESS WITH POWER TO ESTABLISH AND OPERATE (WHETHER ALONE OR IN CO-OPERATION WITH ANY OTHER BODY OR INDIVIDUAL) CLINICAL OR MEDICAL ADVISORY CENTRES FOR THE BENEFIT OF SUCH PERSONS. 3.3 TO PROVIDE AND PROMOTE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH ON THE SUBJECT OF FERTILITY INFERTILITY, PREGNANCY, THE TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY AND THE EFFECTS THEREOF UPON WOMEN AND MEN WHETHER PHYSICAL, MEDICAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL, SOCIAL OR OTHERWISE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/03/1984 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/08/1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/09/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/11/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/07/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 28/07/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

B P A S
Bpas

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 451 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Collier None on record
Lucy Moore None on record
Professor Clare Gerada Mbe Frcgp None on record
Professor Cathy Warwick (Chair) None on record
Dr David Munroe Dickson Friends Of Victoria Hospital Wimborne Up-to-date
Anne Shevas Home-Start Uk Up-to-date
Dr Anna Glasier None on record
Amanda Callaghan None on record
Sanjay Shah None on record
Professor Calliope Christina Samoulla Farsides None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales