skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Fellowship Of St John (Uk) Trust Association

  • Income

    £239.4K

  • Spending

    £314.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 289862 Company no. 01830397

Contact details

Public address

  • 348 Hughenden Gardens Village, Hughenden Boulevard, High Wycombe, HP13 5GH

Aims & activities

The charity gives grants to UK and foreign agencies for education and missionary work. These grants include the "Bernard Mizeki" award which funds ministry given by the laity and Father Benson scholarships, awarded to seminarians at St Stephen's House Oxford to help those engaged in higher theological study.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ENGAGE IN WORKS MISSIONARY AND EDUCATIONAL FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE KINGDOM OF CHRIST.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/07/1984 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/06/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cowley Fathers
Fsj (Uk) Ta
Ssje
St Edwards House

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
  • 6 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Andrew Malcolm None on record
Rev Charles Card-Reynolds (Chair) Dr Pusey Memorial Fund Up-to-date
Rev John Richard Chambers Hudswell Community Charity Up-to-date
Rev Stephen George Anderson None on record
Baroness Angela Harris None on record
Rev Grant Lambert Naylor None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Grenada
  • India
  • Saint Vincent
  • Zimbabwe