skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Health Limited

  • Income

    £19.2M

  • Spending

    £18.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 290535 Company no. 1837621

Contact details

Public address

  • Health Unlimited, 31-33 Bondway, London, SW81SJ

Aims & activities

We work to improve the health of the world's poorest people, ensuring people who otherwise would have no support receive basic but life-saving health care and education.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£19.2M

Expenditure:

£18.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £7.0M Other assets
  • £815.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

95%
98%
5%

Charitable objects

TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE HEALTH, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, OF COMMUNITIES WHO RECEIVE LITTLE OR NO EXTERNAL ASSISTANCE BECAUSE OF POLITICAL INSTABILITY AND/OR CONFLICT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1 AUGUST 1984 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION OF 22 MAY 1991

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Health Poverty Action
Health Unlimited

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Linked charities

  • 10 Trustees
  • 391 Employees
  • 4 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Emma Crewe None on record
Oliver Kemp (Chair) International Alert Up-to-date
Dr Ruth Stern None on record
Simon Wright None on record
Miss Nouria Brikci-Nigassi None on record
Dr Rory Honney None on record
James Thornberry None on record
Betty Ann Williams None on record
Dr Anna Graham None on record
Sunit Bagree None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Burma
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Ethiopia
  • Guatemala
  • Kenya
  • Laos
  • Namibia
  • Nicaragua
  • Rwanda
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • Vietnam