skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 November 2017

The National Youth Orchestra Of Great Britain

  • Income

    £2.9M

  • Spending

    £2.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 290598 Company no. 1858278

Contact details

Public address

  • National Youth Orchestra, 10 Great Turnstile, London, WC1V 7JU

Aims & activities

To advance education in music and orchestral playing of young people of Great Britain under the age of 21 by discovering and fostering exceptional musical talent and to help provide them with the highest level of tuition and experience in orchestral playing, as well as a broad range of related skills.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£2.9M

* £177.6K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £140.8K Own use assets
  • £3.5M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £432.0K Other assets
  • £188.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

63%
11%
26%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC AND ORCHESTRAL PLAYING OF YOUNG PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF TWENTY ONE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 24TH OCTOBER 1984 AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 11 MARCH 1994 AND 22 JUNE 2006

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Nyo
Nyogb

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales