skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Volunteering Matters

  • Income

    £5.9M

  • Spending

    £6.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 291222 Company no. 1435877

Contact details

Public address

  • The Levy Centre, 22-24 Lower Clapton Road, London, E5 0PD

Aims & activities

TO ENABLE AND SUPPORT PEOPLE TO BE ACTIVE CITIZENS AND PLAY A ROLE IN THEIR COMMUNITY THROUGH VOLUNTEERING. WE DEVELOP AND DELIVER HIGH IMPACT VOLUNTEER-LED SOLUTIONS TO TACKLE SOME OF THE MOST DIFFICULT CHALLENGES FACING INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES TODAY. WE FOCUS ON THE NEEDS OF FOUR DISTINCT COMMUNITIES; OLDER AND RETIRED PEOPLE, DISABLED PEOPLE, VULNERABLE FAMILIES AND YOUNG PEOPLE.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£5.9M

Expenditure:

£6.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.9M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £13.1M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.8M Other assets
  • £1.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

119%
95%
0%

Charitable objects

1. THE ADVANCEMENT OF CITIZENSHIP AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT THROUGH THE PROMOTION OF VOLUNTEERING INCLUDING (BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION) IN THE FIELDS OF EDUCATION, SOCIAL CARE AND THE ENVIRONMENT; AND 2. THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING INCLUDING (BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION) OF PERSONS WHO, DUE TO THEIR SOCIAL OR ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES OR OTHERWISE, ARE IN NEED AND UNABLE TO GAIN EMPLOYMENT IN THE UNITED KINGDOM.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 27 DECEMBER 1983 AMENDED BY RESOLUTIONS DATED 24 MAY 1984, 15 OCTOBER 1992, 24 OCTOBER 2001, 7 NOVEMBER 2002 AND 9 NOVEMBER 2010 (FILED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 26 NOVEMBER 2010)

Area of benefit

In Various Parts Of The World, In Particular The Uk

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Csv (Community Service Volunteers)

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 175 Employees
  • 23,581 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Brian Smouha Coalition For Efficiency Up-to-date
Iona Wyn None on record
David Lindow Wilkinson None on record
Andrew Hudson None on record
Satyen Narendra Dhana None on record
Anne Heal (Chair) Balletboyz Ltd Up-to-date
The National Council For Voluntary Organisations Up-to-date
Katerina Rudiger None on record
Patrick Luong None on record
Julie Kirkbride None on record
Peter Bailey None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales