skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Federation Of Groundwork Trusts

  • Income

    £28.5M

  • Spending

    £28.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 291558 Company no. 01900511

Contact details

Public address

  • Lockside, 5 Scotland Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B1 2RR

Aims & activities

Groundwork supports communities in need, working with partners to help improve the quality of peoples lives, their prospects and potential and the places where they live, work and play. Our vision is of a society of sustainable communities which are vibrant, healthy and safe, which respect the local and global environment and where individuals and enterprise prosper.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£28.5M

* £123.1K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£28.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.0M Own use assets
  • £1.0M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £12.3M Other assets
  • £11.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

99%
99%
1%

Charitable objects

(1) TO PROMOTE THE CONSERVATION, PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE PHYSICAL AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENT ANYWHERE IN THE UK AND IN OTHER PARTS OF THE WORLD. (2) TO PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THOSE LIVING OR WORKING ANYWHERE IN THE UNITED KINGDOM. (3) TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN ENVIRONMENTAL MATTERS AND OTHER WAYS OF BETTER CONSERVING PROTECTING AND IMPROVING THE SAME WHERESOEVER. (4) TO PROMOTE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, URBAN OR RURAL REGENERATION IN AREAS OF SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC DEPRIVATION WITHIN THE UNITED KINGDOM. (5) TO PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC. (6) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN SUBJECTS RELATING TO SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND THE PROTECTION, ENHANCEMENT AND REHABILITATION OF THE ENVIRONMENT. (7) TO PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF CHARITIES IN THE DIRECT FURTHERANCE OF THEIR OBJECTS BY THE PROVISION OF INFORMATION, ADVICE AND ASSISTANCE. (8) TO PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF THE VOLUNTARY SECTOR FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY THE PROVISION OF INFORMATION, SUPPORT AND ADVICE TO LOCAL COMMUNITY BASED GROUPS. FOR FULL DETAILS OF THE OBJECTS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 28 MARCH 1985 AS AMENDED 10 SEPTEMBER 1991, 1 DECEMBER 1992, 20 DECEMBER 1996, 2 NOVEMBER 1999, 1 MARCH 2001, 1 AUGUST 2005, 13 SEPTEMBER 2005, 7 SEPTEMBER 2006, 11 SEPTEMBER 2007 AND 9 SEPTEMBER 2

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Groundwork Uk

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 16 Trustees
  • 35 Employees
  • 76 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Wendy Golland Greater Nottingham Groundwork Trust Up-to-date
June Campbell Groundwork West Midlands Up-to-date
The Anstice Community Trust Up-to-date
Catherine Joanna Culverhouse None on record
Mr Mike Master Groundwork East Up-to-date
The Hertfordshire And Middlesex Wildlife Trust Limited Up-to-date
Ian Brown Groundwork North East Up-to-date
Geoff Howsego None on record
Alan Smith None on record
Helen Wright Cycling 4 All Up-to-date
Refurbs Flintshire Up-to-date
Wild Ground Up-to-date
Paul Roots Groundwork Cheshire Lancashire & Merseyside Up-to-date
Graham Michael Hartley (Chair) None on record
Rowena Hall The Leeds Groundwork Trust Up-to-date
John Richard Bland None on record
Michael Ormerod None on record
Tony Robbs None on record
Antony Nelson None on record
Jeff Greenidge None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales