skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

St Luke's Oxford

  • Income

    £3.0M

  • Spending

    £2.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 293522 Company no. 1989868

Contact details

Public address

  • Latimer Road, Oxford, OX3 7PF

Aims & activities

Long term nursing care, palliative care, respite care and post-operative rehabilitation for sick, disabled and older persons regardless of their means.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£3.0M

* £5.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £5.2M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.5M Other assets
  • £307.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

87%
1%
12%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE ASSOCIATION IS ESTABLISHED ARE THE RELIEF AND CARE OF THE ELDERLY, SICK, DISABLED AND POOR FROM ALL FAITHS AND THOSE OF NONE, INCLUDING, TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS RELEVANT AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO, IN A MANNER AND ATMOSPHERE APPROPRIATE TO SUCH FAITH. IN PURSUIT OF THE ABOVE OBJECTS, THE ASSOCIATION SHALL: 1. ASSIST IN THE TREATMENT AND CARE OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM PHYSICAL ILLNESS OF ANY DESCRIPTION OR IN NEED OF REHABILITATION AS A RESULT OF SUCH ILLNESS, BY THE PROVISION OF LONG-TERM NURSING CARE, PALLIATIVE CARE, RESPITE CARE AND POST-OPERATIVE REHABILITATION FOR SICK, DISABLED AND ELDERLY PERSONS; 2. ENDEAVOUR TO PROMOTE THE DIGNITY AND QUALITY OF LIFE DUE TO EVERY INDIVIDUAL, SEEING EACH AS A WHOLE PERSON, AND AIMING TO GIVE ALL THOSE SUFFERING FROM PAIN AND DISABILITY THE OPPORTUNITY FOR GROWTH IN HAPPINESS AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT; AND 3. OFFER SPIRITUAL SUPPORT FOR PATIENTS TO THE EXTENT THAT PATIENTS WISH TO SEEK SUCH CONSULTATION, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF VISITS FROM SUCH PEOPLE OF FAITH AS ARE APPROPRIATE, WHICH MAY INCLUDE SERVICES IN THE HOSPITAL CHAPEL.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 14TH FEBRUARY 1986 AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION OF 29 SEPTEMBER 2003, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 24 SEPTEMBER 2007. AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 28 SEPTEMBER 2009. AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21 MAR 2018

Area of benefit

Oxford

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Luke's Hospital
St Lukes Hospital-Oxford

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 78 Employees
  • 4 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Nigel Talbot Rice Ma Dip Ed None on record
Robert John Spencer Hawes Ma Oxon None on record
Martin Wilkinson None on record
Guy Marsden Wareing None on record
Rodney Mann None on record
Luke Ponsonby (Chair) Bob Champion Cancer Trust Up-to-date
The Playing Fields Legacy Fund Limited Out-of-date
Graham Candy None on record
Lady Juliet Norman None on record
Dr Helen Van Oss None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Oxfordshire