skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Groundwork South Trust Limited

  • Income

    £6.7M

  • Spending

    £6.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 293705 Company no. 1982077

Contact details

Public address

  • Colne Valley Park Centre, Denham Court Drive, Denham, Uxbridge, UB9 5PG

Aims & activities

In relation to its "Beneficial Area": 1. To promote conservation, protection and improvement of the physical/natural environment. 2. To implement recreation/leisure solutions which enhance social welfare in the community. 3. To advance public education in environmental/sustainability issues. 4. Via a social enterprise, contribute to wider national strategies on crime reduction.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£6.7M

Expenditure:

£6.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.2M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.6M Other assets
  • £3.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

101%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE CONSERVATION, PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE PHYSICAL AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENT IN THE GEOGRAPHIC COUNTIES IN THE SOUTH EAST AND SOUTH WEST REGIONS OF ENGLAND, AND THE ADMINISTRATIVE AREAS OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HILLINGDON, THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HOUNSLOW , AND THE DISTRICT OF THREE RIVERS ( THE BENEFICIAL AREA). AND; 2) TO PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THOSE LIVING IN OR RESORTING TO THE BENEFICIAL AREA 3) TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN ENVIRONMENTAL MATTERS AND OF THE WAYS OF BETTER CONSERVING, PROTECTING AND IMPROVING THE SAME WHERESOEVER 4)TO PROMOTE IN THE BENEFICIAL AREA, THE CARE, RESETTLEMENT AND REHABILITATION OF OFFENDERS, EX-OFFENDERS AND THOSE AT RISK OF OFFENDING, AND TO SUPPORT THEIR FAMILIES AND DEPENDANTS, WITHIN THE BENEFICIAL AREA IN PARTICULAR (BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY) BY PROVIDING, PROMOTING, SUPPORTING OR ORGANISING THE RECRUITMENT, EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF OFFENDERS, EX-OFFENDERS AND THOSE AT RISK OF OFFENDING, AND TO ASSIST THEM IN FINDING EMPLOYMENT AND ACCOMMODATION AND IN REHABILITATING THEMSELVES; 5) TO PROMOTE THE PREVENTION OF CRIME BY SUPPORTING OR CARRYING ON EITHER ALONE OR IN CO-OPERATION WITH ANY OTHER BODY, AUTHORITY OR PERSON ANY PROJECT OR SCHEME AND BY PROVIDING MONEY FOR SUCH PURPOSES WHETHER BY LOAN OR OTHERWISE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 24/01/1986 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/07/1992 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/10/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/10/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/11/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/11/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 18/11/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 03/07/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 03/07/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20 OCT 2016

Area of benefit

See Object Description

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Groundwork Thames Valley

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 3 Trustees
  • 128 Employees
  • 100 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Peter Head (Chair) None on record
Catherine Jane Newnes-Smith None on record
Daniel Joseph Davidson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England