skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Woodland Trust

  • Income

    £45.2M

  • Spending

    £45.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 294344 Company no. 1982873

Contact details

Public address

  • The Woodland Trust, Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6LL

Aims & activities

Our Objects are to conserve restore & re-establish trees & in particular broad leaved trees, plants and all forms of wildlife & thereby to secure & enhance the enjoyment by the public of the natural environment. Our vision is a UK rich in native woods & trees for people & wildlife. Life's better with trees strengthening the role of woods & trees in our landscapes & rekindling our love of them.

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£45.2M

* £1.5M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£45.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £93.8M Own use assets
  • £42.2M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £20.5M Other assets
  • £5.0M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

100%
82%
0%

Charitable objects

TO CONSERVE, RESTORE AND RE-ESTABLISH TREES, IN PARTICULAR BROAD-LEAVED TREES, PLANTS AND ALL FORMS OF WILD LIFE IN THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND AND THEREBY TO SECURE AND ENHANCE THE ENJOYMENT BY THE PUBLIC OF THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT OF THOSE TERRITORIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCISTION INCORPORATED 27/1/1986 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL AND WRITTEN RESOLUTIONS DATED 1/8/1991, 9/3/1994, 29/9/1994, 8/4/1997, 26/2/1998, 31/5/2000, 23/1/2001, 12/3/2003, 9/2/2005, 20/9/2007, 23/4/2009, 14/11/2012 AND SCHEME DATED 18/8/2006

Area of benefit

United Kingdom.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Coed Cadw
The Woodland Trust In Northern Ireland
The Woodland Trust Scotland

Other Regulators

FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 445 Employees
  • 2,595 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Baroness Young Of Old Scone Barbara Scott Young (Chair) None on record
Humphrey William Battcock The Institute For Research In Schools Up-to-date
Mr Mike Greenwood None on record
Patrick James Macdonald None on record
Richard James Sykes Hwhc Limited Up-to-date
Sally Katherine Benthall Ma Cantab Landworks Up-to-date
Julia Mary Smithies None on record
Paul David Nevett None on record
David Terence Babbs None on record
James Frederick Ogilvie None on record
Dr Fay Margaret Cooke None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales