skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Friends Of Gibraltar Heritage Society

  • Income

    £13.5K

  • Spending

    £17.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 295082 Company no. 02047307

Contact details

Public address

  • 150 Strand, London, WC2R 1JA

Aims & activities

The Charity's objects are to protect, conserve and promote the protection, preservation and conservation of the character of Gibraltar.

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

(A) TO ADVANCE THE KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE UNITED KINGDOM ABOUT GIBRALTAR, ITS HISTORY, PEOPLE AND STRUCTURES (B) TO PROTECT, PRESERVE, RESTORE AND MAINTAIN FOR THE BENEFIT AND ENJOYMENT OF THE PUBLIC GENERALLY LANDS, BUILDINGS, MONUMENTS OR OTHER STRUCTURES, ORDNANCE AND OTHER ARTEFACTS IN GIBRALTAR WHICH ARE OF NATURAL INTEREST OR BEAUTY OR ARCHITECTURAL OR HISTORIC INTEREST AND AS REGARDS SUCH LANDS TO SECURE THE PROTECTION OF THEIR NATURAL ASPECT AND SURROUNDINGS AND THE PRESERVATION OF THEIR NATURAL FEATURES AND ANIMAL AND PLANT LIFE. (C) TO PROTECT AND CONSERVE OR PROMOTE THE PROTECTION, PERMANENT PRESERVATION AND CONSERVATION OF THE CHARACTER AND HERITAGE OF GIBRALTAR. (D) TO PROMOTE EDUCATION IN AND CONCERNING THE CONSERVATION OF GIBRALTAR'S HERITAGE AND THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE APPLICATION OF AESTHETIC STANDARDS TO ITS CONTEMPORARY ENVIRONMENT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15 AUGUST 1986 AS AMENDED BY RESOLUTIONS DATED 18 DECEMBER 1991, 7 FEBRUARY 1996 AND 12 MAY 2009

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Foghs
The Friends Of Gibraltar

Policies

Conflicts of interest
  • 12 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Arthur Timothy Lawson-Cruttenden Td The Holy Trinity Malshanger Trust Up-to-date
Jennifer Mary Spencer Scherr None on record
John Louis Francis Borda None on record
Patricia Constance Johnson None on record
Vice-Admiral Sir Adrian James Johns Kcb Cbe Dl (Chair) The Greenwich Foundation For The Old Royal Naval College Up-to-date
Commodore Richard John Lord None on record
Dr Vincent John Julius Mifsud None on record
Albert Andrew Poggio Gmh Obe Friends Of The British Overseas Territories Up-to-date
Professor Charles Ramirez None on record
Nicholas Robert Vasquez None on record
Colonel Charles Julian Aldwyn Lyne-Pirkis None on record
Peter Malcolm Hucker None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Gibraltar
  • Throughout England And Wales